Committees

Committees allow you to:

  • connect with other chemists and chemical engineers in your geographic area
  • enhance your professional development
  • build leadership skills
  • affect change in your local community through outreach
  • contribute to the public’s understanding of chemistry in your community

Executive Committee

Chair

Jennifer Barber-Singh, BioFluidica – (858) 869-7084 – Email / View bio

Past Chair

Jonathan Lockner – (858) 688-8143 – Email / View bio

Chair-Elect

Ashkan Tafti, Arena Pharmaceuticals Inc. – (619) 395-6412 – Email / View bio

Secretary

William Tolley, Seacoast Science Inc. – (858) 780-0978 – Email / View bio

Treasurer

Graeme Freestone, Ionis Pharmaceuticals – (858) 246-8137 – Email / View bio

Councilors

Thomas R. Beattie – (858) 587-1210 – View bio
Hui Cai, WuXi AppTec – (858) 361-8838 – View bio
Desiree Grubisha, Halozyme Therapeutics – (858) 254-5497 – View bio
Valerie Kuck – (973) 744-5510 – View bio
Ken Poggenburg – (760) 635-2573 – View bio
David Wallace, Wallace Scientific Consulting – (858) 638-1866 – View bio

Alternate Councilors

Surya K. De, Plex Pharmaceuticals, Inc. – (858) 337-4961 – View bio
Julann Miller, Waters Corporation – (858) 336-0370 – View bio
Ben Pratt, Allergan – (858) 246-8120 – View bio
John Schindler – (858) 353-3943 – View bio
Jim Shih, Eli Lilly & Co – (858) 274-5875 – View bio
Shannon R. Woodruff, HP Inc. – (949) 735-9021 – View bio

Members-at-Large

Paul Bruinsma, HP Inc. – (858) 655-8322 – View bio
James Caldwell – (815) 262-9697 – View bio
Melissa Chandler, SDSU – (619) 838-7867 – View bio
James O’Brien – (858) 336-0654 – View bio
Bill Szabo – (858) 550-0306 – View bio
Joann Um, Southwestern College – (510) 823-8637 – View bio

Standing & Special Committees

Awards Nomination Committee

Valerie Kuck (Co-Chair) – (973) 744-5510
John Schindler (Co-Chair) – (858) 353-3943

ChemExpo

Paul Bruinsma (Chair), Hewlett-Packard Company
Julann Miller, Waters Corporation

Communication Committee

Paul Bruinsma (Chair), Hewlett-Packard Company
Surya K. De, Plex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Ken Poggenburg
David Wallace, Wallace Scientific Consulting
Renate Valois (Editor)

Distinguished Scientist Awards Nomination Committee

Thomas R. Beattie (Chair) – (858) 587-1210

Education Committee

Joann Um (Co-Chair), Southwestern College
Joan Schellinger, USD

Earth Fair

Open

Finance Committee

Bill Szabo (Chair)
Tom Beattie
John Schindler – (858) 353-3943

Fundraising Committee

Ashkan Tafti (Chair), Arena Pharmaceuticals – (858) 805-6383

Government Affairs Committee

Hui Cai, WuXi AppTec
Ken Poggenburg

Law Committee

Ryan C. Smith (Chair), Duane Morris LLP – (619) 744-2220 – Email

Mad Science Program

Thomas R. Beattie

MedChem Symposium

Ben Pratt (Co-Chair), Allergan – (858) 945-7893
Mark Tichenor (Co-Chair), Janssen Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
David Wallace (Co-Chair), Wallace Scientific Consulting

Membership Committee

Open

Nominations Committee

Open

Picnic

Jim Shih, Eli Lilly & Co.

Professional Development Committee

Valerie Kuck – (973) 744-5510 – Email

Public Relations Committee

John Schindler

Senior Chemists Committee

Ken Poggenburg (Chair)

Seniors Breakfasts

Thomas R. Beattie

Women Chemists Committee – View Events & More Information

Valerie Kuck – (973) 744-5510 – Email

Younger Chemists Committee – View Events & More Information

Bryce Timm (Chair), Graduate Student at UCSD